Privacy notice

(Based on draft supplied by Edinburgh Council.)

New Town and Broughton Community Council (NTBCC) collects personal data in order to inform New Town and Broughton citizens of its actions, and of items of potential interest to these citizens. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates how NTBCC uses personal information you provide. Personal information includes details such as your name and email address, and any information you provide that is necessary for NTBCC to operate. (NTBCC does not collect postal addresses or phone numbers, or any other personal information.) If you make a funding application, NTBCC will require your bank details in order to provide you with payment.

Sharing your information

The meetings of NTBCC are considered public records – they will be minuted and archived in line with Edinburgh Council’s policy on community council records retention. Minutes are published on http://www.ntbcc.org.uk/meetings. NTBCC does not publish residents’ and visitors’ names in these minutes, although it has done in the past. (NTBCC does publish names of speakers, journalists and similar attending meetings. NTBCC does not publish email addresses.)

NTBCC is required to supply meeting papers to Edinburgh Council. This will have included past minutes with some residents’ names.

There may be occasions where the law requires NTBCC to pass information about you to the police or other law enforcement agencies. (This has not yet occurred.) It may not be possible to advise you of this in these instances. Information will only be shared in these circumstances if it meets the criteria set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 or other relevant legislation.

Your information rights

You have the right to make a request to get a copy of the personal information that NTBCC holds about you. You can also ask NTBCC to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You can contact NTBCC for details about how to do this.

Person responsible for data protection issues
Susan MacInnes (Susan can be contacted via secretary@ntbcc.org.uk.)

Use of cookies

NTBCC wants to make services it delivers on the internet easy, and its content richer and relevant. This sometimes involves placing cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies are simple pieces of data stored on your device(s). They are safe as they cannot be used to spread viruses. Cookies used by NTBCC cannot be used to identify you personally because no personal information such as telephone numbers or email addresses is in these cookies. See https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies for the cookies used by NTBCC's website.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice only covers NTBCC's website. NTBCC does not give any guarantees about the accuracy of the content or the security of any other website that you may access through a link on NTBCC's website. If you visit other websites you should read their Privacy Notices covering their use of personal information.